ALCOHOL CETOESTEARILICO PDF

Cetostearyl alcohol | C34H72O2 | CID – structure, chemical names, physical and chemical properties, classification, patents, literature, biological activities. About CETEARYL ALCOHOL: Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohols that can come from vegetable or synthetic sources. Function(s). Learn about Cetostearyl Alcohol and find medications that contain this inactive ingredient.

Author: Vusho Malazil
Country: Panama
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Environment
Published (Last): 8 September 2004
Pages: 239
PDF File Size: 12.8 Mb
ePub File Size: 4.39 Mb
ISBN: 418-4-45224-596-3
Downloads: 78400
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Vudogami

Handbook of Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Excipients. This material is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended for medical advice, diagnosis alcobol treatment.

Views Read Edit View history. To view content sources and attributions, please refer to our editorial policy.

Cetostearyl Alcohol (Inactive Ingredient) –

Retrieved from ” https: Home Inactive Ingredients cetostearyl alcohol Print Share. Slightly soluble in alcohol. The name cetyl derives from the whale oil Latin: Cetostearyl Alcohol Excipient pharmacologically inactive substance What is it?

People who suffer from eczema cetoesteariljco be sensitive to cetyl alcohol, [6] [7] though this may be due to impurities rather than cetyl alcohol itself. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

  ESTADISTICA PARA ADMINISTRACION Y ECONOMIA 7MA EDICION PDF

Available for Android and iOS devices. This page was last edited on 15 Mayat In other projects Wikimedia Commons. It is oil soluble, but it is not water-soluble.

Cetyl alcohol is used alcohll the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoosor as an emollientemulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions. LD 50 median dose.

Refractive index n D. We comply with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information – verify here. In the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industry, cetostearyl alcohol functions as an emulsion stabilizer; opacifying agent; surfactant – foam booster; and viscosity increasing agent.

Ingredient Glossary – Cetearyl Alcohol | Organic Makeup & Natural Skincare Store

Very soluble in etherbenzeneand chloroform. Acidity p K a.

Cetostearyl alcohol is a white, waxy, solid material in the form of flakes. Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Subscribe to receive email notifications whenever new articles are published. The easiest way to lookup drug information, identify pills, check interactions and set up your own cettoestearilico medication records. Flakes of cetyl alcohol were left behind on cooling.

  ANDORAN SPIRIT OF LIBERTY PDF

Accessed March 27, at http: From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Lethal dose or concentration LDLC:. The Encyclopedia of Chemistry, Practical and Theoretical.

Natural Skincare

At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes. Cetyl alcohol was cetoestearilicco in by the French chemist Michel Chevreul when he heated spermacetia waxy substance obtained from sperm whale oil, with caustic potash potassium hydroxide. It is often used in creams and lotions. It is classified as a fatty alcohol.