LANSOPRAZOLE ORODISPERSIBLE TABLETS PDF

Patient information for LANSOPRAZOLE 30MG ORODISPERSIBLE TABLETS Including dosage instructions and possible side effects. orodispersible tablets lansoprazole. Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important. To view details for LANSOPRAZOLE 30MG ORODISPERSIBLE TABLETS, please read and accept the disclaimer or go back to product listing for.

Author: Arashura Dolmaran
Country: Central African Republic
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Environment
Published (Last): 7 March 2015
Pages: 279
PDF File Size: 10.85 Mb
ePub File Size: 19.94 Mb
ISBN: 548-1-24920-564-9
Downloads: 25057
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Gazahn

Click here for US version. Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

The easiest way to lookup drug information, identify pills, check interactions and set up your own personal medication records. Available for Android and iOS devices.

Lansoprszole to receive email notifications whenever new articles are published. This material is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. To view content sources and attributions, please refer to our editorial policy. We comply with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information – verify here. Information for the user Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets Lansoprazole Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

You may need to read it again. Do not pass it on to others.

LANSOPRAZOLE 30MG ORODISPERSIBLE TABLETS

It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. What is in this leaflet 1. What Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets are and what they are used for 2.

What you need to know before you take Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets 3. How to take Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets 6. Contents of the pack and other information 1. What Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets are and what they are used for The active ingredient in Lansoprazole 30 mg orodispersible tablets is lansoprazole, which is a proton pump inhibitor.

Proton pump inhibitors reduce the amount of acid that your stomach makes. Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets are used to treat adults. Your doctor may prescribe Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets for the following indications: Your doctor may have prescribed Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets for another indication or with a dose different from that which is written in this information leaflet.

The doctor may have to adjust your dosage.

LANSOPRAZOLE 30MG ORODISPERSIBLE TABLETS |

If you get a rash on your skin, especially in areas exposed to the sun tell your doctor as soon as you can, as you may need to stop your treatment with Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets Remember to also mention any other ill-effects like pain in your joints. If diarrhoea occurs during the treatment with Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets contact your doctor immediately, as Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets have been associated with a small increase in infectious diarrhoea.

If your doctor has given you Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets in addition to other medicines intended for the treatment of Helicobacter pylori infection antibiotics or together with anti-inflammatory medicines to treat your pain or rheumatic disease: Taking a proton pump inhibitor like Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets, especially over a period of more than one year, may slightly increase your risk of fracture in the hip, wrist or spine.

  MANUAL DEL VIDRIO SAINT GOBAIN GLASS PDF

Tell your doctor if you have osteoporosis or if you are taking corticosteroids which can increase the risk of osteoporosis. If you take Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets on a long-term basis longer than 1 year your doctor will probably keep you under regular surveillance. You should report any new and exceptional symptoms and circumstances whenever you see your doctor. Other medicines and Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

In particular tell your doctor if you are taking medicines containing any of the following active substances as Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets may affect the way these drugs work: Pregnancy and breast-feeding If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you might be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

If you experience side effects like these you should take caution as your ability to react may be decreased. You alone are responsible to decide if you are in a fit condition to drive a motor vehicle or perform other tasks that demand increased concentration.

Lansoprazole 30 mg orodispersible tablets – Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) – (eMC)

Because of their effects or undesirable effects, one of the factors that can reduce your ability to do these things safely is your use of medicines. Descriptions of these effects can be found in other sections.

Read all the information in this leaflet for guidance. Discuss with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are unsure about anything. Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets contain aspartame Contains a source of phenylalanine. May be harmful for people with phenylketonuria. How to take Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Place the tablet on your tongue and suck gently. The tablet rapidly dissolves in the mouth, releasing pellets which you should swallow without chewing. You can also swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water.

If you are taking Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets once a day, try to take it at the same time each day. You may get best results if you take Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets first thing in the morning. If you are taking Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets twice a day, you should have the first dose in the morning and the second dose in the evening.

The dose of Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets depends on your condition. The usual doses of Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets for adults are given below. Your doctor will sometimes prescribe you a different dose and will tell you how long your treatment will last. Treatment of heartburn and acid regurgitation: If symptoms persist you should report to your doctor. If your symptoms are not relieved within 4 weeks, please contact your doctor.

Treatment of duodenal ulcer: One 30 mg orodispersible tablet every day for 2 weeks. Treatment of stomach ulcer: One 30 mg orodispersible tablet every day for 4 weeks. Treatment of inflammation in your oesophagus reflux oesophagitis: Long-term prevention of reflux oesophagitis: One 15 mg orodispersible tablet for this dose appropriate dosage strengths are available every day, your doctor may adjust your dose to one 30 mg orodispersible tablet every day.

Treatment of infection of Helicobacter pylori: Treatment will usually be every day for 7 days. The recommended combinations of antibiotics are: If you are being treated for infection because you have an ulcer, it is unlikely that your ulcer will return if the infection is successfully treated. To give your medicine the best chance of working, take it at the right time and do not miss a dose.

  2005 RAV4 OWNERS MANUAL PDF

The usual dose is two 30 mg orodispersible tablets every day to start with, then depending on how you respond to Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets the dose that your doctor decides is best for you. Use in children and adolescents Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets should not be given to children.

If you take more Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets than you should If you take more Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets than you have been told to, seek medical advice quickly. If you forget to take Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember unless it is nearly time for your next dose.

If this happens skip the missed dose and take the remaining orodispersible tablets as normal. Do lansoprzzole take a double dose to make up for a forgotten orodispersible tablet. If you stop taking Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets Do not stop treatment early because your symptoms have got better.

Your condition may not have been fully healed and may reoccur if you do not finish your course of treatment. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Possible side effects Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Tablts diarrhoea occurs during the treatment with Lansoprazole contact your doctor immediately, as lansoprazole has been associated with a small increase in infectious diarrhoea.

The following side effects are common may affect up to 1 in 10 people: The following side effects are very rare may affect up to orodispersibls in 10, people: A blood test will be taken to check possible reduction of white blood cells agranulocytosis. The following side lxnsoprazole occurs with frequency not known frequency cannot be estimated from the available data: Low levels of magnesium can be seen as fatigue, involuntary muscle contractions, disorientation, convulsions, dizziness, increased heart rate.

If you get any of these symptoms, please tell your doctor promptly. Low levels of magnesium can also lead to a reduction in potassium or calcium levels in the blood. Your doctor may decide to perform regular blood tests to monitor your levels of magnesium. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: By reporting side affects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine. How to store Lansoprazole 30 mg Orodispersible Tablets Keep this orodispesrible out of the sight and reach of children.

Do orodisperssible use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Lansoprszole in the original package in order to protect from moisture.

Lansoprazole 30mg Orodispersible Tablets

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use.

These measures will help protect the environment. One 1 30 mg orodispersible tablet contains 30 mg of lansoprazole.